BUS 670 Legal Environment/ week 3 discussion 1/ week discussion 2 / week 1 assignment
[…] One of those exceptions is if the employer intentionally injured the worker, as discussed in the Washington State case Brame v. Western State Hospital, excerpted here with citations omitted: Cases to Consider: Schmidt v. Falls Dodge, Inc. (continued) We therefore hold that periodic payments of a schedule loss of use award must be deferred to the extent that those payments, when combined with payments of another disability award, would exceed the cap imposed by Workers’ Compensation Law § 15(6). We hold no more than this, and do not decide what implications, if any, our holding may or may not have for cases governed by the 2009 amendment to section 25(b): that section, as amended, now says that schedule loss of use awards “shall be payable in one lump sum, without commutation to present value upon the request of the injured employee.” Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the case remit - ted to the Appellate Division with directions to remand it to the Workers’ Compensation Board for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.