Elder Law Assignment 2.2
[…] 2. Dresner, who had been acting as the emergency temporary guardian of Shirley’s property, expressed reservations about being the guardian of Shirley’s person. . . . The trial court instructed Dresner to refer to the appellants and Maureen and to try to act in a way with which all of the sisters would agree, or to hire a case manager. As this Court has previously stated, ‘‘[w]here a ward’s preference as to the appointment of a guardian is capable of being known, that intent is the polestar to guide probate judges in the appointment of their guardians.’’ Florida’s pre- need guardian statute, section 744.3045, Florida Statutes (2009), provides for a statutory rebuttable presumption in favor of the designated preneed guardian serving as guardian. That statute states in relevant part: 4) Production of the declaration in a proceeding for incapacity shall constitute a rebuttable presumption that the preneed guardian is entitled to serve as guardian.

The court shall not be bound to appoint the preneed guardian if the preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve as guardian. The probate court is not bound to appoint the designated preneed guardian as guardian when that preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve.