Case Brief Assignment
[…] It is a mistake for judges to assume the responsibility for deciding which school rules are impor - tant enough to allow for inva sive searches an d which rules are not. 3 Even if this Court were authorized to second-guess the importance of school r ules, the C ourt’s assessment of the importance of this distr ict’s policy is flawed. It is a crime to possess or use pres cription-strength Ibuprofen without a prescripti on. See Ariz. Rev. Sta t. Ann. §13–3406(A)(1) (West Supp. 2008) (“A person s hall not knowingly . . . [p]ossess or use a prescription-only drug unless the perso n obtains the prescription-only drug pursuant to a valid prescription of a presc riber who is licensed pursuant to [state law]” ).5 By proh ibiting unauthorized prescription drugs on s chool grounds—and conducting a search t o ensure students abide by that pro hibition—the school rule here was consistent with a routine provision of the state criminal code.