LAW Bureau of Land Management
[…] • Does the Plaintiff provide evidence that demonstrates that she suffered serious mental anguish of a nature no reasonable person could be expected to endure?

  • Does the Plaintiff prove that the Defendant’s conduct was so extreme and outrageous that it went beyond all possible bounds of decency and can be considered completely intolerable in a civilized society?

  • Do the applicable laws support the plaintiff’s allegations?

Applicable Laws

According to LexisNexis, the following are applicable laws that apply to this case:

  • Family and Medical Leave Act (F.M.L.A), 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C)- guarantees an employee the right to “a total of 12 work weeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . [i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition."

  • Shugart v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 747 F.Supp.2d 938, 944-45 (S.D. Ohio 2010)- provides that test for proving a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. One must prove that: