CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW • VOLUME 63 • ISSUE 4 • 2013 HYDROFRACKING:
[…] Prior case law recognized the different aspects of business that are subject to both state and local regulation.^''' There is a strong argument that the interests protected by West Virginia planning and zoning statutes extend far beyond the interests protected by existing hydrofracking regulation. This is evident in the language of the legislation adopted by the state legislature delegating planning and zoning authority to incorporated municipalities and counties.^"^ 208.

Id.

209.

Id. II 4(f)(iii)(l)(a).

210.

Id. 1 4(g).

211.

W.

VA. CODE ANN.

§ 22-6A-12(a)-(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2012).

212.

Id.

213.

Id. ("(T]he well operator may be granted a variance by the secretary from these distance restrictions upon submission of a plan which identifies the sufficient measures, facilities or practices to be employed during well site construction, drilling and operations.").

214.

See Longwell v.