CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW • VOLUME 63 • ISSUE 4 • 2013 HYDROFRACKING:
[…] Rootstown Twp.

Board of Zoning Appeals,'"'^ the Ohio Supreme Court sustained an application of an Open Space Conservation District, which established a five-acre minimum lot requirement for a swampy area in order to protect the ecological balances and conserve natural resources.^"'' The Ohio Supreme Court had held that such conservation districts were a reasonable and legitimate use of police power by the OHIO CONST, art. II, § 36 ("Laws may be passed to encourage foresti:y and agriculture . . . and to authorize the acquiring of other lands for that purpose . . .

[and] to provide for the conservation of the natural resources of the state, including streams, lakes, submerged and swamp lands and the development and regulation of water power and the formation of drainage and conservation districts; and to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals."). This constitutional provision gives local governments great leeway in protecting and promoting the conservation of natural resources through the use of land use regulations and devices.

241.