CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW • VOLUME 63 • ISSUE 4 • 2013 HYDROFRACKING:
[…] Reduce the amount of waste generated.

Ensure that wastes are managed in an environmentally sound manner.").

81.

42 U.S.C. §§ 6941-6949a ("State or Regional [nonhazardous] Solid Waste Plans"); § 6991 ("Regulation of Underground Storage Tanks").

82.

42 U.S.C. §§ 6921-6939g ("Hazardous Waste Management").

83.

Jennifer Dixon, EPA Said to Bow to Political Pressure in Oil Wastes Ruling, ASSOCIATED PRESS (July 19, 1988, 12:49 AM), available at http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1988/epa-said-to-bow-to-political-pressure -in-oil-wastes-ruling/id-87790d67435a0ba3eble5ecc5ce86c9c.

84.

42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(2) ("[W]astes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil or natural gas or geothermal energy shall be subject only to existing State or Federal regulatory programs.").