DAVIS v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF DOA ANA COUNTY Mariah C. DAVIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. The BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF DOA ANA...
[…] Plaintiff's Suit for Negligent Misrepresentation by Law Enforcement Officers Satisfies the New Mexico Tort Claims Act

  The question remains whether the County, a public employer, is {32} In New immune from liability for violation of the common-law duty. Mexico, of course, tort liability against public entities for the negligence of their employees is limited to those circumstances under See NMSA 1978, which the legislature has waived immunity from suit. Among those specified waivers, the legislature has 41-4-2(A) (1976).  § authorized suit under Section 41-4-12 of the Act, “for personal [or] bodily injury ․ resulting from assault [or] battery ․ when caused by law  enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” As one of the enumerated torts, battery by a third person as a result of an officer's negligence falls squarely within the narrow waiver of See Blea v. City of Espanola, 117 N.M. 217, immunity under the Act. 220, 870 P.2d 755, 758 (Ct.App.1994);  see also Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel.