Atwater v. City of Lago Vista: Reasoning for the Ruleing
[…] Watson,
423 U. S. , at 429 (Powell, J., concurring) ; see also Amar, Fourth Amendment First Principles, 107
Harv. L. Rev., at 764, and n. 14.
[11]
We need not, and thus do not, speculate whether th e Fourth Amendment entails an "in the presence" req uirement for purposes of
misdemeanor arrests. Cf. Welsh
v. Wisconsin, 466 U. S. 740, 756 (1984) (White, J.,dissenting) ("[T]he requirement that a misdemeanor must have
occurred in the officer's presence to justify a war rantless arrest is not grounded in the Fourth Amend ment").
[12]
See Appendix, infra.
[13]
See, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 3052 (Federal Bureau of Investigatio n agents authorized to "make arrests without warran t for any offense against the
United States committed in their presence"); § 3053 (same, for United States marshals and deputies); § 3056(c)(1)(C) (same, for Secret Service
agents); § 3061(a)(2) (same, for postal inspectors) ; § 3063(a)(3) (same, for Environmental Protection Agency officers); 19 U. S. C. § 1589a(3)