Atwater v. City of Lago Vista: Reasoning for the Ruleing
[…] Vt. Rule Crim. Proc. 3(a) ( 2000) (where officer has probable cause to believe that "a cr ime" is committed in his presence);
see also Rule 3(c) (law enforcement officer acting withou t warrant who is authorized to arrest a person for a misdemeanor should
generally issue a citation to appear before a judicial officer in lieu of arrest);
*360 Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-81 ( 2000) (of "any person who commits any crime in the presence of [an] officer"); 360
Wash. Rev. Code § 10.31.100 (Supp. 2001), as amended by 2000 Wash. Laws 119, § 4 (for misdemeanors committed in the
presence of the officer);
W. Va. Code § 62-10-9 (
2000 ) ("for all violations of any of the criminal laws of t he United States, or of this state, when committed
in [an officer's] presence");
Wis. Stat. § 968.07(1)(d) (1998) (when "[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committ ing or has committed
a crime"); and
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2—102(b)(i) (1999) (when "[a]ny cr iminal offense" is committed "in the officer's presence").