Atwater v. City of Lago Vista: Reasoning for the Ruleing
[…] Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (1994) ("[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer's presence");
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401(d) (1999 Cum. Supp.) (for "[a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction,"
committed in the officer's view);
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.005(1)(d) (Michie 1999) (f or any offense punishable by confinement committed in th e officer's
presence); § 431.015(2) (Supp.
2000 ) (officer should generally issue citation rather than a rrest for certain minor "violations");
La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 213(3) (West 1991) (w here the officer "has reasonable cause to believe that th e person to be
arrested has committed an offense");
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, § 704 (1980) ("persons found violating any law of the State or any legal ordi nance or bylaw
*357 of a
town"); Tit. 17—A, § 15(1)(B) (1983 and Supp.
2000 ) (for misdemeanors committed in the officer's presence);
357
Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, § 594B(a) (1996 and 2000 Supp.) (any person who commits, or attempts to commit, " any felony or