Atwater v. City of Lago Vista: Reasoning for the Ruleing
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-5(a) (1999) ("when the officer has probable cause to believe that [a] person has committ ed any offense");
Idaho Code § 19-603(1) (1997) ("[f]or a public offen se committed or attempted in [officer's] presence");
Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 725, § 5/107-2(1)(c) (1992) (wh en the officer "has reasonable grounds to believe that t he person is committing
or has committed an offense");
Ind. Code § 35-33-1—1(a)(4) (Supp.
2000 ) (when the officer has probable cause to believe a perso n "is committing or attempting
to commit a misdemeanor in the officer's presence");
Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (1994) ("[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer's presence");
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401(d) (1999 Cum. Supp.) (for "[a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction,"
committed in the officer's view);
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.005(1)(d) (Michie 1999) (f or any offense punishable by confinement committed in th e officer's
presence); § 431.015(2) (Supp.
2000 ) (officer should generally issue citation rather than a rrest for certain minor "violations");
La.