Atwater v. City of Lago Vista: Reasoning for the Ruleing
[…] probable cause to believe has committed the crime of shopl ifting);
N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 140.10(1)(a) and (2) (McKinn ey Supp. 2001) (when officer has probable cause to beli eve any offense
has been committed in his presence and probable cause to b elieve person to be arrested committed the offense);
N. C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-401(b) (1999) (where an offi cer has probable cause to believe the person has committed "a criminal
offense" in the officer's presence and for misdemeanors o ut of the officers presence in certain circumstances);
N. D. Cent. Code § 29-06-15(1)(a) (Supp. 1999) ("[f ]or a public offense, committed or attempted in the of ficer's presence");
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2935.03 (1997 and Supp.
2000 ) (of a person "found violating . . . a law of this sta te, an ordinance of a
municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township") ;
but see § 2935.26 (1997) (providing that notwithstand ing any other provision of the Revised Code, when a la w enforcement
officer is otherwise authorized to arrest a person for th e commission of a minor misdemeanor, the officer shall no t arrest the