Atwater v. City of Lago Vista: Reasoning for the Ruleing
[…] Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, § 704 (1980) ("persons found violating any law of the State or any legal ordi nance or bylaw
*357 of a
town"); Tit. 17—A, § 15(1)(B) (1983 and Supp.
2000 ) (for misdemeanors committed in the officer's presence);
357
Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, § 594B(a) (1996 and 2000 Supp.) (any person who commits, or attempts to commit, " any felony or
misdemeanor" in the presence of an officer);
Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 276, § 28 (1997) (for designated mi sdemeanor offenses); ch. 272, § 60 (for littering offenses where identity
of arrestee is not known to officer);
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.15(1)(a) (West
2000 ) (for felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation comm itted in the officer's
presence);
Minn. Stat. § 629.34(1)(c)(1) (Supp. 2001) ("when a public offense has been committed or attempted in the o fficer's presence");
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3—7 (Supp. 1998) (for indictable o ffense committed in presence of officer); § 45-3—21(1)(a) (vi) (by
Highway Safety Patrol Officers of "any person or persons com mitting or attempting to commit any misdemeanor, felony or breach