Human Resources paper
[…] It states:

Unless mutually agreed to, prehearing dis- covery tools as found in civil litigation—such as prehearing depositions, written inter- rogatories, and requests for admissions-are generally not allowed in labor arbitration.

Depositions may be allowed, however, to preserve testimony that would otherwise be unavailable at the hearing.'"* In footnote 10, the Pyett majority recognized that the FAA applies to labor arbitration pro- cedures.''^ Section 7 of the FAA authorizes the arbitrator to "summon in writing any person to attend...as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him.. .any book, document, or paper, which may be deemed material as evidence in the case."'^ It also grants a party permission to take the deposition of a witness who cannot be subpoenaed or is unable to attend the hearing.^^ Section 10 of the FAA also allows for a vacatur of an award for an arbitrator's refusal to hear evidence pertinent and material to the contro- versy.^^ Future