Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 US 748
[…] investigate. . . would be completely open-ended as to pr iority, duration and intensity").

762

The dissent correctly points out that, in the specific context of domestic violence, mandatory-arrest statutes have been found in

some States to be more mandatory than traditional mand atory-arrest statutes. Post, at 779-784 (opinion of Stevens, J.). The

Colorado statute mandating arrest for a domestic-violen ce offense is different from but related to the one at issue here, and it

includes similar though not identical phrasing. See Colo . Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.6(1) (Lexis 1999) ("When a peace officer

determines that there is probable cause to believe tha t a crime or offense involving domestic violence . . . has been committed,

the officer shall, without undue delay, arrest the per son suspected of its commission . . ."). Even in the domestic- violence context,

however, it is unclear how the mandatory-arrest paradigm applies to cases in which the offender is not present to be arrested. As