Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 US 748
[…] Although Colorado's statute spoke of "protected person[s]" such as respondent, it did so in con nection with

matters other than a right to enforcement. It said tha t a "protected person shall be provided with a copy of [a restraining] order"

when it is issued, § 18-6-803.5(3)(a); that a law enf orcement agency "shall make all reasonable efforts to conta ct the protected

party upon the arrest of the restrained person," § 18-6 -803.5(3)(d); and that the agency "shall give [to the protected

*766 person]

a copy" of the report it submits to the court that issued the order, § 18-6-803.5(3)(e). Perhaps most importan tly, the statute spoke

directly to the protected person's power to "initiate con tempt proceedings against the restrained person if the o rder [was] issued

in a civil action or request the prosecuting attorney to initiate contempt proceedings if the order [was] issued in a criminal action."

§ 18-6-803.5(7). The protected person's express power to "initiate" civil contempt proceedings contrasts tellingly with the mere

ability to "request" initiation of criminal contempt pr oceedings—and even more dramatically with the complete sil ence about any