Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 US 748
[…] interpretation of Colorado's domestic restraining orde r statute; nor could such a showing be made. For it is ce rtainly plausible to

construe " shall use every reasonable means to enforce a restraining order " and "shall arrest," Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-6-803.5(3)

(a)-(b) (Lexis 1999) (emphasis added), as conveying mandat ory directives to the police, particularly when the same statute, at

other times, tellingly employs different language that suggests police discretion, see § 18-6-803.5(6)(a) ("A pe ace officer is

authorized to use every reasonable means to protect . . ."; "Such peace officer may transport . . ." (emphasis added)).

[1] Moreover,

unlike

*776 today's decision, the Court of Appeals was attentive to t he legislative history of the statute, focusing on a statem ent by