Waiting for answer This question has not been answered yet. You can hire a professional tutor to get the answer.
[…] Ct.App.2013) (citing Bush v. State, 895 So.2d 836, 843 (¶ 16) (Miss.2005)). When considering a motion for a directed verdict and a motion for a JNOV, the relevant question is ‘‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’’ Id. Therefore, the relevant inquiry is whether any rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Cavitt was guilty of burglary of a dwelling. [3] ¶ 10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–17–23 (Rev.2014) governs burglary of a dwelling, and provides: Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years. Thus, ‘‘the elements of burglary of a dwelling are: ‘(1) the unlawful breaking and entering of a dwelling; and (2) the intent to commit some crime when entry is attained.’ ’’ Bell, 125 So.3d at 78 (¶ 7) (quoting Kirkwood v.